Real Name: Bonani Benjamin Dube
Born: 23 January 1962
County: South Africa
Parents:Reverend Benjamin Dube and Grace Dube
Spouse: Mapila Thabile
Children: Mangi, Buhle, Sihle, Mthokozisi
Occupation : Song writer, singer, music producer and pastor
Known for : releasing more than a dozen gospel albums
Networth:$100 000-$1 million

He grew up attending church in Soweto in a Christian and Musical family. His father Reverend Benjamin Dube Senior was a guitarist and his mother was a singer. Inheriting from his parents Benjamin was playing drums and guitar by the age of 11. His mother Grace would teach all of them how to sing and harmonise

In 1974 the Dube family started singing in the church as Dube family singers. When he was 14 his father was murdered. In 1977 the Dube family continued to lift the father’s legacy and toured the Netherlands with their mother.

In 1981 Benjamin founded a singing group “share the good news”, he also entered some talent search competition and won first prizes. He was identified then by Sello Chicco Twala. From that time he kick started his music career but later heeded to calling of gospel.

Benjamin Dube has been divorced twice and he uses that as experience to council people. He is currently undertaking a psychology degree. On twitter he confirmed that he is working on opening a school of ministry after one of his fans asked him about it.

Benjamin is a now a partner and the Oxford Private College which has since rebranded to Benjamin Dube Private College. He is also a Pastor at the High Praise Centre.

Benjamin Dube Awards

  • 2009: Best Male Artist at the Crown Gospel Music Awards
  • 2009: He also received a Lifetime Achievement Award at the Crown Gospel Music Awards.
  • 2007: Best Praise and Worship Album at the MTN-SAMA Awards.
  • 2008: Best Praise and Worship Artist at Crown Gospel Music Award.

Benjamin Dube Albums

  • I Feel Like Going On
  • In His Presence
  • Worship In His Presence
  • Oh! Bless Our God
  • Looking Back
  • Praise The Lord – The Collection Vol. 1
  • The Best Of (Live)
  • Healing In His Presence
  • You Blessed Me Still
  • Sanctified in His Presence
  • High praise explosion 2002
  • Renewal in His Presence
  • Love Africa
  • All Time Favourites, Vol.2
  • For Every Mountain… Thank You
  • All Time Favourites, Vol.1
  • All Time Favourites, Vol.3
  • Eh Yaweh (Live)
  • Benjamin Dube – Spiritual Celebration, Vol.1
  • Feel like going on
  • Spiritual Celebration, Vol. 2

Benjamin Dube Songs

  • Mananjalo
  • Lona Baratang Ho Phela
  • Ngiyakuthanda
  • Wena Uyingcwele
  • Yebo Linamandla
  • I Know Only You
  • I’ll Rise Again
  • Bayede
  • This is my Time
  • Bambelelani
  • Grateful
  • Prayer
  • Saved
  • Release My Soul
  • Who’s Right
  • Medley: I Bless Your Name
  • Qhubeka
  • It’s All Right
  • It Is Good To Say Thank You
  • Body Praising
  • Uthando Luka BABA