Real Name: Maya Christinah Xichavo Wegerif
Parents: Rosemary Phaweni (African Descent) and Marc Wegerif (European Descent)
Born: May 1992
From: Polokwane, Limpopo
Stage Name: Sho Madjozi
Also known as: Maya the Poet
Country: South Africa

Occupation: rapper, singer, songwriter, actress and poet.
Genres: Gqom, Afropop, hip hop, Lived in: Dar es Salaam, Tanzania, Senegal and South Africa.
Went to: Mount Holyoke College in US and studied creative writing and African Studies
In the US, she also wrote poems about politics, identity and race under her pen name, Maya the Poet
Also Studied at University of South Africa in Johannesburg.

She rose to fame after her collabo with Okmalumkoolkat on the song Ngiyashisa Bhe. And the hit single Gqo.
Sho

Madjozi is regarded as one of the best performers in Africa. She also incorporates the Tsonga culture through her music and public image.

Career
2017 -present
She has appeared on various TV channels in dramas and films including Mzansi Magic’s Isithembiso. She has also had collabos with various artists including DJs.

Brand ambassador
Trace Urban South Africa

She has worked with Chris Martin and has also performed on stages headlined by the likes of Beyonce and JayZ

Sho Madjozi went viral and trended in regions after she John Cena on global music platform COLORS. She was praised for the song by many people including rapper missy Elliott and also professional wrestler John Cena posted her on his Instagram.

Awards and nominations
South Africa Music Awards.
Best Female Artist of the Year
Best Newcomer
Best Music Video
Best Kwaito, Gqom or Amapiano Album

BET Awards
Best New International Act

AFRIMMA
Best Newcomer
Best Female Southern Africa
AFRIMMA Video of the Year